Skip to main content

Clubs

We are pleased to offer the following club options this year to our students.  The sponsors have listed the organizational meeting date and the months each club will meet.  Please keep in mind that each club must have a minimum of ten students in order to run.  At the organizational meeting the sponsors will further explain the club’s purpose, enroll the students, and determine the meeting dates.  Clubs may meet either before or after school.

 

Craft Club

Time: 8:00am – 8:50am

Location:  IMC

Dates:  9/12, 9/26, 10/10, 10/24, 11/7, 11/21, 12/11, 12/12, 12/13, 12/14, 12/15, 12/18, 12/19, 1/23, 2/13, 3/13, 4/24, 5/1
Sponsor:  Debbie White/Mary Ann Saoud

If you are interested in making inexpensive crafts then this is the club for you.  Christmas ornaments, tie-dye t-shirts, decorated flip-flops, and potato bead bracelets are just a few of the crafts we’ll be making.  We meet various Tuesdays throughout the year.

 

 IMC Club

Time:  8:00am-8:50am

Dates:  9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/30, 12/7, 12/21, 1/11, 1/25, 2/8, 2/22, 3/8, 3/29, 4/12, 4/26, 5/10, 5/24

Location:  IMC

Sponsor:  Debbie White

Students in this club help organize two book fairs, help with the shelving of books and materials, help with the processing of library materials, decorate the IMC throughout the year, and various other jobs.

 

Student Leadership Club
Times: 8:15am -8:50 AM

Organization Meeting:  Wednesday, September 21st

Dates:  Meet every Wednesday morning at 8:15am

Location: IMC

Sponsor: Debbie White/Troy Kauffman

The Student Leadership Club is a service organization designed to promote better understanding and relationship between faculty, students, and community. The organization seeks to develop leadership among the students.  Students in grades 6, 7, and 8 will be representatives for the student body of Discovery Middle School.  In addition, each interested student will be required to meet certain criteria before taking on this important responsibility.  Applications must be completed to join club.

 

Archer Voices

Auditions:  TBA

Times:  TBA

Location: Choir Room

Sponsor:  Jennifer Graybill

Archer Voices is an advanced Choir for 7th and 8th graders.  We meet on Fridays mornings in the fall, winter and spring.  Archer Voices performs at each concert and sings at the National Anthem at local sporting events (weather permitting).  There is an audition for males and females in Choir.  Limited to 24 members.

 

Ski Club

Organizational Mtg:  10/6 @ 8:30am, LGI

Dates:  1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21

Location:  Cafeteria/Swiss Valley

Sponsor:  Debbie White

Discovery Ski Club is open to all DMS students regardless of previous ski experience.  In fact, it’s a great way to learn to ski.  We ski every Wednesday night after winter break.  Free lessons are offered on our first three visits.  No minimum enrollment.

 

Computer Club

Time:  8:00am-8:50am

Dates:  9/19, 10/3, 10/17, 10/31, 11/14, 11/28, 12/5, 12/19, 1/9, 1/16, 1/30, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6, 3/20, 4/10, 4/17, 5/8

Location: Computer Lab

Sponsor:  Mary Ann Saoud

The format of the club is to: enhance homework, enhance projects for classes, improve keyboarding skills, help with recycling toner cartridges, learn programs that students have not had an opportunity to work in; No Game Playing unless it is an educational game and is approved by Mr. Kauffman and / or Mrs. Saoud; Internet may only be used for school related activities; NO SURFING the internet!

 

Yearbook Club

Times:  84:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Dates:  9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/8, 11/15, 11/22, 11/29, 12/6, 12/13, 12/20, 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14,  2/21, 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 3/21, 3/28

Location:  Lab B

Sponsor:  Deanna Ward

The Yearbook staff members help with sales in the fall, take pictures during school events, choose content and layout the yearbook pages, and help distribute the books to students in the spring. Meetings will be before school on Mondays.

 

Archer Orchestra

Times: TBA

Dates: TBA

Location: Orchestra Room

Sponsor:  April Oppenheim

Archer Orchestra is open to all string players who wish to play challenging, high school level string classical music, perform at Solo and Ensemble, learn jazz string music, play the electric Zeta instruments, and perform at the Pops concert, University Park Mall and Discovery Coffee House Showcase. 

 

Drama Club

The DMS Drama Club will be open to all 7th and 8th graders.  This club will culminate in a One Act play on Friday, Oct. 20th.  The club will be for students who would like to gain extra acting experience, try their hand at performing without signing, and continue to work on techniques or skills related to theater production

Sign Ups:  9/1, 9/5

Rehearsals:  See Mrs. Graybill for rehearsal dates and times

Sponsor:  Jennifer Graybill

 

Tri – M Honors Society (Modern Music Master)

Dates/Time:  TBA

Location:  Band Room

Sponsor:  Isaac Brinberg

Tri-M Honors Society is an Honors Club for any 7th and 8th grad e music student in Band, Orchestra, Piano Lab or Choir that has completed at least one year of music class, has at least a cumulative 3.0 GPA , and has filled out a membership application.  The Honors Society is a service organization where students will be involved in promoting and helping with school performances, create chamber music performances in and outside of school, and also recognize student musical achievement.

 

Intermediate Jazz Band

Times:  8:00am-8:50am

Dates:  TBA

Location:  Band Room

Sponsor:  Isaac Brinberg

Intermediate Jazz Band is open to any 7th grade band student as well as students who have experience with guitar, bass or piano.  In this Jazz Band, students learn the fundamentals of jazz styles such as Swing, Bossa  Nova, and Funk and perform several selections at the Discovery Coffeehouse performance on April 26th.  If you have any questions about the ensemble, please contact Mr. Weaver or Mr. Brinberg.

 

Advanced Jazz Band

Times:  8:00am-8:50am

Dates:  TBA

Location:  Band Room

Sponsor:  Isaac Brinberg

Advanced Jazz Band is an auditioned ensemble open to 7th and 8th graders, preferably to those who already have some jazz experience.  The Advanced Jazz Band performs four times during the school year, including performances at the Jazz at the Palace event at Penn and at the ISSMA Jazz Contest.  If you have any questions about the ensemble or about auditioning for the group, please contact Mr. Weaver or Mr. Brinberg.

 

Lego Build and Code

Times:  TBA

Dates:  second semester

Location:  Room 205

Sponsor:  Tim Braunsdorf

This is a time to have fun and be creative.  If you want to build with Legos and program a Lego Mindstorm Robot (NXT), but don’t want to be on a robotics team, this is the club for you.

 

DMS Makerspace

Times:  8:00am-8:50am

Dates for Ladies:  TBA

Dates for Guys:  TBA

Location:  IMC

Sponsor:  James Howard

Interested in inventing and tinkering with technology?  At Makerspace you will work with friends (and make new friends) as you come up with new ideas.  You will also invent and tinker with Littlebits and MakeyMakey, design with Tinkercard and then print what you  design with our 3D printer, code and learn about computers and Raspberry Pi.

 

Bible Study

Times:  8:10am-8:50am

Dates:  TBA

Location:  Room 219

Sponsor:  Jennifer Cobb

This Bible Study will be a time for Christians to be able to talk about the Bible and pray with other students at Discovery.  This will be a student-led club.

 

Art Club for 7th and 8th Grade

Times:  4:15pm – 6:15pm

Dates:  TBA

Location:  Room 112

Sponsor:  Anne Napoli

Art Club will give interested students an opportunity to further the skills they learned in the 6th grade Art Class.  They will be able to explore a variety of media beyond those explored in 6th grade and expand and deepen their expertise in the media they enjoy.

 

DMS Mural Club

Dates & Times:  TBA

Sponsor: Anne Napoli

The DMS Mural Club will meet to create mural designs requested for DMS hallways.  Students will learn painting techiques and techniques specific to mural creation.

 

Tabletop Game Club

Time:  7:50 am – 8:50 am

Dates:  9/19, 21, 26, 28, 10/3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31, 11/2, 7

Location:  Room 204

Sponsor:  James Howard

Tabletop game club is an opportunity for gamers to gather together. If you play all sorts of games, from board games to collectible card games, come and join the fun. Bring a game from home to share, or play the games that we have.

 

Readers and Writers

Time:  4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Dates:  Every Friday starting October 6

Location:  Library

Sponsor:  Whitney Emeigh

The Readers and Writers club is a club for all grades where students can express themselves through writing fictional stories of their own.  In addition, stories from different genres are read.